Diagnosis & Repair
- Access ECM harness connectors behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Remove intake air duct. Disconnect sub-throttle actuator connector. See Fig 1. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Green wire) at ECM E13 connector. See Figure.
- Voltage should be .3-.8 volt (throttle closed) and 3.2-4.9 volts (throttle open). Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 31 (Red/Black wire) at ECM E14 connector. Voltage should be 0-3 volts (throttle closed) and 9-14 volts (throttle open). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is detected at this time. Problem is intermittent.
- Disconnect SUB-TP sensor connector. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) at SUB-TP sensor. Resistance should be 340-6300 ohms (throttle closed) and 2400-11,200 ohms (throttle open).
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire) at SUB-TP sensor. Resistance should be less than 500 ohms (throttle closed) and infinite (throttle open). If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, adjust SUB-TP sensor. See ADJUSTMENTS
article. If adjustment is okay, replace sensor.
- Check for open or short in wiring harness between SUB-TP sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest.
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