Power Source Circuit No. 1
NOTE:
Body control ECU No. 1 is plugged into passenger-side junction block. To check voltages, it is necessary to probe wiring going into junction block. See Fig 2.
- Check Fuses
Check condition of MPX-B, RADIO No. 2, DOOR and GAUGE fuse. See FUSE LOCATIONS table. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are not okay, replace appropriate fuse and retest system operation. - Check For Voltage
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect body control ECU No. 1 connector (located behind front passenger right side kick panel). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ECU No. 1 connector terminal No. 15 and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. See Fig 1 and Fig 2. Check voltage between Black/Red wire (IG) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. Check voltage between White wire (BSUB) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. Check voltage between Green/White wire (BECU) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING SYMPTOMS table. - Check Circuits
Check circuits for faults between ground and body control ECU No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check and repair circuits between body control ECU No. 1 and battery. Retest system operation.
FUSE LOCATIONS
| Fuse | Location | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOOR | (1) Passenger-Side Junction Block | ||||||
| GAUGE | (2) Driver-Side Junction Block | ||||||
| MPX-B | (3) Engine Compartment Relay Block | ||||||
| RADIO No. 2 | (2) Driver-Side Junction Block | ||||||
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