Power Source Circuit No. 2
NOTE:
Body control ECU No. 2 is plugged into driver-side junction block. To check voltages, it is necessary to probe wiring going into junction block. See Fig 1.
- Check Fuses
Check condition of MPX-B and GAUGE fuse. See FUSE LOCATIONS table. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are not okay, replace appropriate fuse and retest system operation. - Check For Voltage
Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between Black/Yellow wire (IG) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. See Fig 1. Check voltage between Green/White wire (BECU) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING SYMPTOMS table. - Check Circuits
Check circuits for faults between ground and body control ECU No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check and repair circuits between body control ECU No. 2 and battery. Retest system operation.