LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 1998 >> GS 400 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1120: Accelerator Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ECM E3 connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire). See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
  2. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ECM E3 connector terminals No. 21 (Blue/White wire), No. 9 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire). With fully closed throttle, VPA circuit voltage should be .3-.9 volt and VPA2 circuit voltage should be 1.8-2.7 volts. With wide open throttle (WOT), VPA circuit voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts and VPA2 circuit voltage should be 4.7-5.1 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
  3. Check accelerator pedal sensor operation. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace accelerator pedal sensor as necessary. If accelerator pedal sensor is okay, check for short or open circuit in wiring harness and sensor connector between ECM E3 connector and accelerator pedal sensor. See appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.