Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ECM E13 connector terminals No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire). See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ECM E13 connector terminals No. 21 (Pink wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire). With fully closed throttle, voltage should be .3-.9 volt. With wide open throttle (WOT), voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- With ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ECM E13 connector terminals No. 9 (Red/Black wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire). With fully closed throttle, voltage should be 1.8-2.7 volts. With wide open throttle (WOT), voltage should be 4.7-5.1 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- Check accelerator pedal sensor operation. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace accelerator pedal sensor as necessary. If accelerator pedal sensor is okay, check for short or open circuit in wiring harness and sensor connector between ECM E13 connector and accelerator pedal sensor. See appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.