Ecu Power Source Circuit No. 1
NOTE:
Body control ECU No. 1 is plugged into passenger-side junction block. To check voltages, it is necessary to probe wiring going into junction block. See Fig 2.
- Check condition of MPX-B, RADIO NO. 2, P FR DOOR, and GAUGE fuses. See FUSE LOCATIONS table. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are faulty, replace appropriate fuse and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between the following ECU No. 1 connector terminals leading into junction block. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
.
- Terminal No. 15 (ACC) and White/Black wire (GND).
- Black/Red wire (IG) and White/Black wire (GND).
If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect body control ECU No. 1 connector (located behind front passenger right side kick panel). Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between the following ECU No. 1 connector terminals leading into junction block. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
.
- Black wire (BSUB) and White/Black wire (GND).
- Green/White wire (BECU) and White/Black wire (GND).
If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Check circuits for faults between body ground and body control ECU No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check and repair circuits between body control ECU No. 1 and battery. Retest system operation.
FUSE LOCATIONS
| Fuse | Location | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAUGE | (1) Driver-Side Junction Block | ||||||
| MPX-B | (2) Engine Compartment Relay Block No. 1 | ||||||
| P FR DOOR | (3) Passenger-Side Junction Block | ||||||
| RADIO NO. 2 | (1) Driver-Side Junction Block | ||||||
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