Ecu Power Source Circuit No. 2
NOTE:
Body control ECU No. 2 is plugged into driver-side junction block. To check voltages, it is necessary to probe wiring going into junction block. See Fig 1.
- Check condition of MPX-B and GAUGE fuse. See FUSE LOCATIONS table. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are faulty, replace appropriate fuse and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between Black/Yellow wire (IG) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. See Fig 1. If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect body control ECU No. 2 connector (located behind driver left side kick panel). Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between Green/White wire (BECU) and White/Black wire (GND) leading into junction block. If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in appropriate SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Check circuits for faults between body ground and body control ECU No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check and repair circuits between body control ECU No. 2 and battery. Retest system operation.