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Actuator Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 12-pin ECU connector T9 between terminals No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and No. 7 (White/Black wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity by backprobing rear of 12-pin ECU connector T9 between terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of PWR fuse (30-amp) located in instrument panel junction block, behind left kick panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between PWR fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Tilt & Telescopic ECU Terminals
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