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Auto Set Switch Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 18-pin ECU connector T10 between terminals No. 4 (Violet/White wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire). See Figure. With auto set switch on, voltage should be 10-14 volts. With auto set switch off, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Disconnect 18-pin tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) connector terminals No. 7 (Violet/White wire) and No. 8 (Brown wire). See Fig 1. With auto set switch on, resistance should be one megohm or more. With auto set switch off, continuity should exist between terminals. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) and retest system operation.
  3. Check wiring harness and connectors between tilt and telescopic ECU and tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Testing Auto Set Switch
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