Telescopic Position Sensor Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Remove telescopic position sensor with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 18-pin ECU connector T10 between terminals No. 6 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) while slowly turning telescopic sensor lever by hand from retracted position to extended position. See Figure. Voltage should increase from less than 1 volt to 4-5 volts smoothly as lever is moved from retracted position to extended position. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Disconnect 6-pin telescopic position sensor connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between telescopic position sensor connector terminals No. 2 (Pink/Black wire) and No. 1 (Green/White wire). See Figure. Resistance should be about 5000 ohms. Measure resistance between telescopic position sensor connector terminals No. 4 (Black/White wire) and No. 1 (Green/White wire) while slowly turning telescopic sensor lever by hand from retracted position to extended position. Resistance should increase from less than 1000 ohms to 4000-5000 ohms smoothly as lever is moved from retracted position to extended position. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace telescopic position sensor and recheck system operation.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between tilt and telescopic ECU and telescopic position sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.