Tilt Position Sensor Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Remove tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 18-pin ECU connector T10 between terminals No. 7 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) while slowly turning tilt sensor lever by hand from raised position to lowered position. See Figure. Voltage should increase from less than 1 volt to 4-6 volts smoothly as lever is moved from raised position to lowered position. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Disconnect 18-pin tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) connector terminals No. 4 (Red wire) and No. 8 (Black wire). See Figure. Resistance should be 4000-6000 ohms. Measure resistance between tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) connector terminals No. 5 (Yellow wire ) and No. 8 (Black wire) while slowly turning tilt sensor lever by hand from raised position to lowered position. Resistance should increase from less than 1000 ohms to 4000-6000 ohms smoothly as lever is moved from raised position to lowered position. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace tilt position sensor and recheck system operation.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between tilt and telescopic ECU and tilt position sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.