Ecu Power Source Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 10-pin ECU connector between terminals No. 5 (Green/White wire) and No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance by backprobing rear of 10-pin ECU connector between terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1 k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1 k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check continuity of MPX-B (10-amp) located in engine compartment junction block, behind right strut tower. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between MPX-B fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.