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Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage by backprobing rear of 10-pin ECU connector between terminals No. 5 (Green/White wire) and No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance by backprobing rear of 10-pin ECU connector between terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 1 k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1 k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of MPX-B (10-amp) located in engine compartment junction block, behind right strut tower. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between MPX-B fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.