Actuator Power Source Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 9 (Blue/White wire) with voltmeter positive lead and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) with negative lead at 12-pin ECU harness connector T8. See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and backprobing rear of terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) at 12-pin ECU harness connector T8. If resistance is one k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check continuity of PWR fuse (30-amp) located in instrument panel junction block, behind left side of instrument panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between PWR fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.
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