Sensor Power Source Circuit
- Turn ignition on. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 12 (Black/Blue wire) with voltmeter positive lead and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 4 (White wire) with negative lead at 22-pin ECU harness connector T9. See Figure. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 13 (White/Red wire) with voltmeter positive lead and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire) with negative lead at 22-pin ECU harness connector T9. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts for both measurements, go to step 3. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts for both measurements, go to next step.
- Check wiring harness and connectors for an open between tilt and telescopic ECU, tilt motor and telescopic motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Check wiring harness and connectors for a short between tilt and telescopic ECU, tilt motor and telescopic motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.