Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Observe ABS warning light. If ABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not illuminate, replace light bulb as necessary. Recheck ABS warning light operation. If bulb is okay or if ABS warning light still does not illuminate, replace combination meter. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove IG1 No. 1 relay from underhood relay box. Check continuity between specified relay terminals. See Fig 1. See IG1 NO. 1 RELAY CONTINUITY table. Replace as needed. If relay is okay, go to next step.IG1 NO. 1 RELAY CONTINUITY
Terminal No. (1) Continuity Static Test 1 & 2 No 3 & 4 Yes Battery Voltage Applied To Terminals No. 3 & 4 1 & 2 Yes (1) See Fig 1. - Inspect circuit between IG1 No. 1 relay and combination meter. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit okay, go to next step.
- Inspect ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC ECU harness connector. Ensure connectors are clean and tight. Repair as needed and retest system. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Recheck ABS warning light operation. If ABS warning light does not illuminate, replace ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC ECU. If ABS warning light illuminates, check if any DTCs can be displayed. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Diagnose affected DTC(s). If no DTC(s) can be displayed, go to next step.
- Check for short in circuit between ABS warning light and ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC ECU. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace ABS/BA/TRAC/VSC ECU.