Abs Warning Light: Testing
- Inspect ABS warning light bulb. Replace as needed. If bulb is okay, remove ABS solenoid relay from underhood relay box. See Figure. Check continuity between specified terminals. See ABS SOLENOID RELAY CONTINUITY table. Replace as needed. If relay is okay, go to next step.ABS SOLENOID RELAY CONTINUITY
Terminal No. (1) Continuity Static Test 1 & 3 No 2 & 3 Yes 4 & 6 Yes (80 ohms) 5 & 3 Yes 3 & 5 (Reversed) No Battery Voltage Applied To Terminals No. 4 & 6 1 & 3 Yes 2 & 3 No (1) See Fig 1. - Inspect circuit between DLC1, ABS solenoid relay and ground for open. Repair as needed. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If circuit okay, go to next step.
- Inspect ABS ECU harness connectors. Ensure connectors are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Check if any DTC are present. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Diagnose and repair DTC that are present. If no DTC are present, go to next step.
- Ensure short pin is installed in DLC1. Turn ignition on. Monitor ABS warning light when short pin is removed. If light is not illuminated, go to next step. If light remains illuminated, inspect Pink/Blue wire between ABS ECU, DLC1 and warning light for short to ground. Repair as needed.
- Reinspect ABS solenoid relay. Go to step 1. If solenoid is okay, inspect circuit between ABS solenoid relay and DLC1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .