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Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) with voltmeter positive lead and terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) with negative lead at 8-pin ECU harness connector T9. See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at 8-pin ECU harness connector T9. If resistance is 1 k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1 k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of ECU-B fuse (15-amp) located in instrument panel junction block, behind left kick panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between ECU-B fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.