LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2000 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt Steering Column Systems >> Circuit Tests >> Sensor Power Source Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Sensor Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition on. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 13 (Green/White wire) and No. 14 (Green/Yellow wire) at 16-pin ECU harness connector T8. See Figure. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire) and No. 10 (Black/Yellow wire) at 16-pin ECU harness connector T8. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts for both measurements, go to step  3. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts for both measurements, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check wiring harness and connectors for an open between tilt and telescopic ECU, tilt motor and telescopic motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  3. Check wiring harness and connectors for a short between tilt and telescopic ECU, tilt motor and telescopic motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.