LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2000 >> SC 300 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt Steering Column Systems >> Circuit Tests >> Actuator Power Source Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Actuator Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and power telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire) with voltmeter positive lead and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire) with negative lead at 12-pin ECU harness connector T9. See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and by backprobing rear of terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire) at 12-pin ECU harness connector T9. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and power telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of PWR fuse (30-amp) located in instrument panel junction block, behind left kick panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between PWR fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and power telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Tilt & Telescopic ECU Terminals
G97J08067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002