Tilt Position Sensor Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and power telescopic ECU with wiring harness connector attached. Remove tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) with wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 7 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) at 18-pin ECU harness connector T10 while slowly turning tilt sensor lever by hand from raised to lowered position. See Figure. If voltage increases from less than one volt to 4-6 volts smoothly as lever is moved from raised position to lowered position, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Disconnect 18-pin tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Red wire) and No. 8 (Black wire) at tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) harness connector. See Figure. Resistance should be 4-6 k/ohms. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Yellow wire ) and No. 8 (Black wire) at tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) harness connector while slowly turning tilt sensor lever by hand from raised to lowered position. If resistance increases from less than one k/ohm to 4-6 k/ohms smoothly as lever is moved from raised to lowered position, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace tilt position sensor and recheck system operation.
- Check wiring harness and connectors between tilt and power telescopic ECU and tilt position sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check tilt and power telescopic ECU. See TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace tilt and power telescopic ECU as necessary and retest system operation.