Power Window Master Switch/Driver Door Lock Control Switch Circuit
- Remove door trim panel and service hole cover to access power window master switch/door lock control switch connector. Disconnect 10-pin power window master switch/door lock control switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between body ground and switch connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire), No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 8 (White/Black wire) with switch in specified position. See DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace door lock control switch.DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE
Switch Position Terminal No. & Ground Voltage Lock 2 Less Than One Lock 1 6-8 Unlock 2 6-8 Unlock 1 Less Than One Neutral 2 6-8 Neutral 1 6-8 - Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between switch connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire), No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 8 (White/Black wire) with switch in specified position. See DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CONTINUITY table. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace door lock control switch.DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CONTINUITY
Switch Position Terminals No. Continuity Lock 2 & 8 Yes Unlock 1 & 8 Yes Neutral 2 & 8; 1 & 8 No - Check circuits for faults between power window master switch/door lock control switch, anti-theft/door lock control ECU and body ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check anti-theft/door lock control ECU pin voltages. See ANTI-THEFT/DOOR LOCK CONTROL ECU PIN VOLTAGE TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary and retest system operation. Proceed to next test listed in appropriate SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .