Diagnosis & Repair (Using Lexus Scan Tool)
- Connect Lexus scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Using Lexus scan tool, monitor accelerator pedal position sensor voltage at VPA and VPA2 circuits. Accelerator pedal position sensor voltage should be .3-.9 volt at VPA circuit and 1.8-2.7 volts at VPA2 circuit with a fully closed throttle. Depress accelerator pedal to floor (WOT). Accelerator pedal position sensor voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts at VPA circuit and 4.7-5.1 volts at VPA2 circuit with a fully open throttle. If voltages are within specification, replace ECM and retest. If voltages are not within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM E16 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) and No. 21 (Yellow/Red wire) at ECM E16 connector. With fully closed throttle, voltage should be .3-.9 volt. With Wide Open Throttle (WOT), voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Measure voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) and No. 9 (Red/Blue wire) at ECM E16 connector. With fully closed throttle, voltage should be 1.8-2.7 volts. With WOT, voltage should be 4.7-5.1 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- Check accelerator pedal sensor operation. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace accelerator pedal sensor as necessary. If accelerator pedal sensor is okay, check for short or open circuit in wiring harness between ECM E16 connector and accelerator pedal sensor. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.