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Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and power telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of terminal No. 18 (Red wire) with voltmeter positive lead and terminal No. 8 (Blue/Red wire) with negative lead at 18-pin ECU harness connector T10. See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance by backprobing between ground and rear of terminal No. 8 (Blue/Red wire) at 18-pin ECU harness connector T10. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and power telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of DOME fuse (10-amp) located in engine compartment relay block, forward of left strut tower. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between DOME fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and power telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.