LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2000 >> SC 400 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt Steering Column Systems >> Circuit Tests >> Tilt Motor Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Tilt Motor Circuit

  1. Disconnect 18-pin tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect battery positive lead to terminal No. 10 (Red/Blue wire) and negative lead to terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire) at tilt and power telescopic unit (combination switch) harness connector. See Fig 1. Tilt motor should move column downward. Reverse polarity by connecting battery positive lead to unit harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and battery negative lead to unit harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Blue wire). If tilt motor moves column upward, go to next step. If tilt motor does not operate as specified, replace tilt steering gear assembly with motor and retest system operation.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check wiring harness and harness connectors between tilt and power telescopic ECU and tilt motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
Fig 1: Identifying Tilt & Power Telescopic Unit (Combination Switch) Terminals
G98D03415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002