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Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of 8-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Measure resistance between 8-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is one k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check continuity of MPX-B3 fuse located in instrument panel junction block, under left side of instrument panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between MPX-B3 fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.