Ecu Power Source Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU from its mounting, leaving wiring harness connector attached. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing rear of 8-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Measure resistance between 8-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is one k/ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one k/ohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check continuity of MPX-B3 fuse located in instrument panel junction block, under left side of instrument panel. If continuity does not exist, check and repair short in wiring harness between MPX-B3 fuse and all components connected to fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.