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Test No. 53: Power Window Jam Protection Function & Auto Up/Down Functions Do Not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Jam protection function causes power window to stop and open half way if something becomes caught between window and window frame during power window auto up/down (automatic closing/opening) operation. When power window switch on driver door is pushed completely downward and then released, or pulled completely upward and then released, the driver power window will fully open or fully close.
  1. Check jam protection limit switch of driver door power window motor. See JAM PROTECTION LIMIT SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS in POWER WINDOWS - AVALON article under WINDOWS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If jam protection limit switch is okay, go to next step. If jam protection limit switch is defective, replace power window motor assembly. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector and driver power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector. Check continuity of Yellow wire between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 2 and driver power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 4. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire, harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wire, harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Check jam protection pulse switch of driver door power window motor. See JAM PROTECTION PULSE SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS in POWER WINDOWS - AVALON article under WINDOWS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If jam protection pulse switch is okay, go to next step. If jam protection pulse switch is defective, replace power window motor assembly. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector and driver power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector. Check continuity of Pink wire between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 3 and driver power window motor 6-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 3. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire, harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wire, harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove driver door ECU from driver door. See DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 21 (Red/Black wire) and terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Turn ignition off. With driver door ECU removed from driver door, disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground circuit at driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire) and power circuits at terminal No. 23 (White/Green wire) and terminal No. 25 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If all voltage readings are within specification, go to next step. If either voltage reading is not within specification, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Check for opens and shorts in wiring harnesses and electrical connectors between battery and driver door ECU and between body ground points at left and right kick panels and driver door ECU. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Substitute original driver door ECU with a known-good unit and recheck power window system operation. If all power windows operate properly, original driver door ECU was defective. If all power windows still do not operate properly, perform driver door ECU pin voltage check. See DRIVER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace driver door ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .