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Test No. 60: Key Off Power Window Function Does Not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Key off power window function allows all power windows to operate for about 43 seconds after ignition is turned off. When either front door is opened and then closed, key off power window function will not operate and power windows will be inoperative
  1. Check GAUGE NO. 1 fuse (10-amp). GAUGE NO. 1 fuse is located in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If GAUGE NO. 1 fuse is okay, go to next step. If GAUGE NO. 1 fuse is defective, replace fuse and repair wiring harness or electrical connector on wiring circuit as necessary. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  2. Check DOOR NO. 1 fuse (25-amp). DOOR NO. 1 fuse is located in driver side junction block located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If DOOR NO. 1 fuse is okay, go to next step. If DOOR NO. 1 fuse is defective, replace fuse and repair wiring harness or electrical connector on wiring circuit as necessary. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Check ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - AVALON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If ignition switch is okay, go to next step. If ignition switch is defective, replace ignition switch. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Open and close each door. Ensure door courtesy light comes on when each door is opened and goes off when each door is closed. If any door courtesy light does not operate properly when door is opened and closed, check and replace courtesy light bulb as required. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If door courtesy light operates properly when each door is opened and closed, go to step  8.
  5. Check suspect door courtesy switch. See DOOR COURTESY SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS under INSTRUMENT PANELS - AVALON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If suspect door courtesy switch is okay, go to next step. If suspect door courtesy switch is defective, replace door courtesy switch. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between suspect door courtesy light switch and body control ECU. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Red/Blue wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B4 terminal No. 5 and driver door courtesy light switch.
    • Orange wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B5 terminal No. 3 and front passenger door courtesy light switch.
    • Red/White wire between body control ECU 25-pin connector B5 terminal No. 16 and each rear door courtesy light switch.
    If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay for rear door courtesy light switches, go to step  8. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay for driver and front passenger door courtesy light switches, go to next step. If any wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Note that Red/Blue wire of driver door courtesy light switch passes through junction block No. 3 located behind left kick panel. Orange wire for front passenger door courtesy light switch and Red/White wires for rear door courtesy light switches pass through junction block No. 4 located behind right kick panel. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  7. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between suspect door courtesy light and appropriate door ECU. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • For driver door courtesy light, check Red wire between driver door ECU 25-pin connector terminal No. 5 and Gray driver door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 1. Then check Red/Blue wire between driver door ECU 25-pin connector terminal No. 6 and Gray driver door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 2.
    • For front passenger door courtesy light, check Red wire between front passenger door ECU 20-pin connector terminal No. 6 and Gray front passenger door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 1. Then check Red/Blue wire between front passenger door ECU 20-pin connector terminal No. 5 and Gray front passenger door courtesy light 2-pin connector terminal No. 2.
    If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. See INTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  8. Check the following fuses located in driver side junction block: ECU-B (7.5-amp), ECU-IG NO. 2 (10-amp), GAUGE NO. 1 (10-amp) and all power window fuses: FL P/W (25-amp), FR P/W (20-amp), RL P/W (20-amp) and RR P/W (20-amp). Check the following fuse located in engine compartment junction block: DCC (30-amp). Check power main relay located in driver side junction block. See Figure. See POWER MAIN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay and fuses are okay, go to next step. If relay or any fuse is defective, repair wiring for appropriate fuse or relay. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  9. Turn ignition off. Remove driver door ECU from driver door. See DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe between driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 21 (Red/Black wire) and terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  10. Turn ignition off. With driver door ECU removed from driver door, disconnect driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground circuit at driver door ECU 25-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire) and power circuits at terminal No. 23 (White/Green wire) and terminal No. 25 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If all voltage readings are within specification, go to next step. If either voltage reading is not within specification, repair power feed circuit from battery. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  11. Check for opens and shorts in wiring harnesses and electrical connectors between battery and driver door ECU and between body ground points at left and right kick panels and driver door ECU. See POWER DISTRIBUTION and GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .
  12. Substitute original driver door ECU with a known-good unit and recheck power window system operation. If key off power window function operates properly, original driver door ECU was defective. If key off power window function still does not operate properly, perform driver door ECU pin voltage check. See DRIVER DOOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace driver door ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST . If key off power window function still does not operate properly, go to next step.
  13. Check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST . If symptom is still present, go to next step.
  14. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between battery and body control ECU, between battery and driver side junction block, between battery and engine compartment junction block, between driver side junction block and driver door ECU, between engine compartment junction block and body control ECU, and all power and ground connections. See POWER WINDOWS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary. After repairs, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST .