Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check that the B1223 is output when the power window master switch is operated.
HINT:
- If the B1223 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
- If the B1223 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
- NG: GO TO FLOW CHART (See DTC B1223 POWER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT ON PASSENGER DOOR )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.
Standard: (Passenger door ECU)
MEASURING OPERATION CONDITIONS REFERENCEItem Driver window switch operation Hand-held tester indication P/W AUTO SW OFF --> Operated OFF --> ON
- NG: Go to step 5
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER)
- Remove the power window switch.
- Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for passenger door is operated.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCESwitch position Terminal No. Specified condition UP AUTO 1 <--> 8 <--> 3 Continuity UP MANUAL 1 <--> 8 Continuity OFF - - DOWN MANUAL 6 <--> 8 Continuity DOWN AUTO 3 <--> 8 <--> 6 Continuity
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH <--> ECU)
- Disconnect the power window switch and P9 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the power window switch and ECU.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCETerminal No. Specified condition P13-8 <--> P9-20 Continuity P13 <--> P9-29 P13-3 <--> P9-2 P13-6 <--> P9-25 P13-1 <--> P9-23
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
Standard: (Passenger)
POWER WINDOW OPERATIONItem Hand-held tester operation Power window UP/DOWN
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
- Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
MEASURING OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS REFERENCEMeasuring condition Operational direction Battery positive <--> terminal 4 Battery negative <--> terminal 1 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis Battery positive <--> terminal 1 Battery negative <--> terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis - Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.
SST 09082-00040, 09083-00350
- Close the door glass fully.
- Inspection of current cut-off:
When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
- NG: REPLACE POWER MOTOR ASSY RH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH <--> ECU)
- Disconnect the motor and P11 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the motor and ECU.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCETerminal No. Specified condition P16-1 <--> P11-3 Continuity P16-2 <--> P11-2
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH