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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check that the B1223 is output when the power window master switch is operated.

    HINT:

    • If the B1223 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
    • If the B1223 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
    1. NG: GO TO FLOW CHART (See  DTC B1223 POWER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT ON PASSENGER DOOR  ) 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.

      Standard: (Passenger door ECU) 

      MEASURING OPERATION CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Item Driver window switch operation Hand-held tester indication
      P/W AUTO SW OFF --> Operated OFF --> ON
    1. NG: Go to step   5 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER) 
    1. Remove the power window switch.
    2. Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for passenger door is operated.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Switch position Terminal No. Specified condition
      UP AUTO 1 <--> 8 <--> 3 Continuity
      UP MANUAL 1 <--> 8 Continuity
      OFF - -
      DOWN MANUAL 6 <--> 8 Continuity
      DOWN AUTO 3 <--> 8 <--> 6 Continuity
      Fig 1: Checking Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (Passenger)
      G03370802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH <--> ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power window switch and P9 ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Switch)
      G03370803Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the power window switch and ECU.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Terminal No. Specified condition
      P13-8 <--> P9-20 Continuity
      P13 <--> P9-29
      P13-3 <--> P9-2
      P13-6 <--> P9-25
      P13-1 <--> P9-23
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window operation by the active test.

      Standard: (Passenger) 

      POWER WINDOW OPERATION

      Item Hand-held tester operation
      Power window UP/DOWN
    1. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
    NOTE:
    • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
    • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
    • Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
    1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Measuring condition Operational direction
      Battery positive <--> terminal 4 Battery negative <--> terminal 1 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Battery positive <--> terminal 1 Battery negative <--> terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Fig 3: Checking Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH
      G03370804Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.

      SST 09082-00040, 09083-00350

    3. Close the door glass fully.
    4. Inspection of current cut-off:

      When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.

      Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds 

    5. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER MOTOR ASSY RH 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH <--> ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the motor and P11 ECU connectors.
      Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Motor RH)
      G03370805Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the motor and ECU.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Terminal No. Specified condition
      P16-1 <--> P11-3 Continuity
      P16-2 <--> P11-2
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH