Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Check magnetic clutch circuit.
When using hand-held tester:
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
CHECK:
Read the magnetic clutch current value on the hand-held tester.
OK:
- Current: 0.8 to 1.0 A
When not using hand-held tester:
PREPARATION:
- Connect an oscilloscope between terminals CL+ and Cl of the ECM connector.
- Start the engine.
CHECK:
Check the waveform between terminals CL+ and CL- of the ECM connector while the engine is idling.
OK:
- The correct waveform is as shown.
NG: Go to step 4 .
OK: Go to next step.
- Check magnetic clutch.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the throttle control motor together with the magnetic clutch connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the throttle control motor with the magnetic clutch.
OK:
- Resistance: 4.2 to 5.2 Ωat 20°C (68°F)
NG: Replace throttle control motor with magnetic clutch (See REPLACEMENT ).
OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between magnetic clutch and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK: Go to next step.
- Check DTC reoccur.
CHECK:
- Clear the DTC (see PRE-CHECK ).
- Perform the following steps and check the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 3 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check DTC reoccur.
OK:
- DTC P1126 is not stored.
NG: Replace throttle control motor with magnetic clutch (See REPLACEMENT ).
OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).