Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.
| MIL does not light up | Start inspection from step 1 with hand-held tester and start from step 2 without hand-held tester |
| MIL remains on | After inspection of step 3, start inspection from step 4 with hand-held tester and start from step 5 without hand-held tester |
- Inspect diagnosis (normal mode, check mode) (See
PRE-CHECK ).
OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
NG: Go to next step.
- Check MIL.
See the combination meter troubleshooting on TROUBLESHOOTING .
NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
OK: Go to next step.
- Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM.
NO: Connect connector to ECM.
YES: Check for open circuit in harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check operation of MIL (See step 1 ).
OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
NG: Go to next step.
- Is any DTC output?
CHECK:
Check DTC on PRE-CHECK .
YES: Repair circuit indicated by output code (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
NO: Check for short circuit in harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).