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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: "Cold" and "Hot" in these sentences express the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10 °C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F). 
  1. INSPECT IGNITER AND SPARK TEST 

    Check that the spark occurs.

    1. Remove the ignition coil (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the spark plug.
    3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
    4. Ground the spark plug.
    5. Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
      NOTE: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, do not crank the engine for more 5-10 seconds at a time. 

      If the spark does not occur, do the test as follows:

      Fig 1: Igniter & Spark Test Flow Chart
      G02948809Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, reinstall the spark plug.
      1. Torque: 18 N.m (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf) 
    7. Reinstall the ignition coil (See INSTALLATION ).
  2. INSPECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS 
    1. Remove the No.3 timing belt cover.
    2. Remove the throttle body gasket (See REMOVAL ).
    3. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the spark plugs.

      Disconnect the high-tension cords at the rubber boot. DO NOT pull on the cords.

      NOTE: Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside. 
      Fig 2: Disconnecting High-Tension Cords At Rubber Boot Making Sure Not To Pull On Cords
      G02948810Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the ignition coils.
      1. Using a screwdriver, lift up the lock claw and disconnect the holder from the ignition coils.
      2. Disconnect the high-tension cord at the grommet. DO NOT pull on the cord.
      NOTE:
      • Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside. 
      • Do not wipe any of the oil from the grommet after the high-tension cord is disconnected. 
      Fig 3: Disconnecting High-Tension Cord Set From Ignition Coils
      G02948811Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance.

      Maximum resistance: 25 kΩ per cord 

      If the resistance is greater than the maximum, check the terminals. If necessary, replace the high-tension cord.

      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Using Ohmmeter
      G02948812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the ignition coils.
      1. Assemble the holder and grommet.
      2. Align the spline of the ignition coil with the spline of the holder, and push in the cord.
        Fig 5: Pushing In Cord
        G02948813Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE: Check that the holder is correctly installed to the grommet as shown in  Fig 6  . 
        Fig 6: Correctly Installing Holder To Grommet
        G02948814Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Check that the lock claw of the holder is engaged by lightly pulling the holder.
    7. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the spark plugs.
    8. Reinstall the throttle body gasket (See INSTALLATION ).
    9. Reinstall the No.3 timing belt cover.
  3. INSPECT SPARK PLUGS 
    NOTE:
    • Never use a wire brush for cleaning. 
    • Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on used a spark plug. 
    1. Remove the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Inspect the electrode.
      • Using a megger (insulation resistance meter), measure the insulation resistance.
        1. Standard correct insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        If the resistance is less than specified, proceed to step ( d).

        HINT:

        If a megger is not available, the following simple method of inspection provides fairly accurate results.

        Fig 7: Inspecting Electrode
        G02948815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Simple Method:
        • Quickly race the engine 5 times to 4,000 rpm.
        • Remove the spark plug (See step  c).
        • Visually check the spark plug.

          If the electrode is dry ... OK

          If the electrode is wet... Proceed to step ( d)

        • Reinstall the spark plug (See step  g).
        Fig 8: Inspecting Spark Plugs (Simple Method)
        G02948816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 6 spark plugs.
    4. Visually check the spark plug for thread damage and insulator damage.

      If abnormal, replace the spark plug.

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG: 

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG REFERENCE

      DENSO made SK16R-P11
    5. Inspect the electrode gap.
      1. Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.

      1. Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.1 mm (0.043 in.) 
      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap on the used plug. 
      Fig 9: Inspecting Electrode Gap
      G02948817Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.

      Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  85 psi) 

      Duration: 20 seconds or less 

      Fig 10: Cleaning Spark Plugs
      G02948818Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If there are traces of oil, remove it with gasoline before using the spark plug cleaner.

    7. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, reinstall the 6 spark plugs.

      Torque: 18 N.m (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf) 

    8. Reinstall the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
  4. INSPECT IGNITION COILS 
    1. Remove the ignition coil assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.

      PRIMARY COIL RESISTANCE: 

      PRIMARY COIL RESISTANCE

      Cold 0.33-0.52 Ω
      Hot 0.42-0.61 Ω
      Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Using Ohmmeter
      G02948819Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.

    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminal.

      SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE: 

      SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE

      Cold 8.5- 14.7 kΩ
      Hot 10.8-17.2 kΩ
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between Positive Terminal & High-Tension Terminal Using Ohmmeter
      G02948820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.

    4. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the sensor connector.
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.
      CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

      Cold 835-1,400 Ω.
      Hot 1,060-1,645 Ω
      Fig 13: Inspecting Camshaft Position Sensor
      G02948821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the sensor.

    3. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
  6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the sensor connector.
    2. Remove the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.

      RESISTANCE: 

      CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

      Cold 1,630-2,740 Ω
      Hot 2,065-3,225 Ω
      Fig 14: Inspecting Crankshaft Position Sensor
      G02948822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the sensor.

    4. Reinstall the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
    5. Reconnect the sensor connector.