LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2005 >> LS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Key System - Diagnostics >> Smart Indicator Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the smart indicator operates.
    THEFT WARNING ECU DESCRIPTION

    Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
    SMART INDIC Turn smart indicator ON/OFF -

    OK: Smart indicator turns on and off. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  2. INSPECT LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT 
    1. Remove the rheostat.
    2. Apply 12 V positive (+) voltage between the terminals of the indicator and check the lighting condition of the smart indicator.
    MEASUREMENT CONNECTION

    Measurement Connection Specified Condition
    Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 5 Turn ON
    Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7  
    Fig 1: Identifying Rheostat
    G03002926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the smart indicator does not illuminate.
    • Voltage of more than 12V will damage the smart indicator.
    • If the voltage is too low, the smart indicator will not illuminate.

    NG: REPLACE LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT - THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the R4 rheostat connector.
    2. Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R4-5 (SEID) - T5-2 (IND2) Below 1 Ω
    R4-7 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    T5-2 (IND2) - Body ground 10kΩ higher
    Fig 2: Identifying R4 Rheostat Connector And T5 ECU Connector
    G03002927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE