Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, AM2)
- Remove the MPX-B1 fuse and AM2 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Check for continuity of the fuses.
Standard: Continuity
NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (CPUB, IG2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the S46 connector from the steering lock ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
STEERING LOCK ECU (CPUB, IG2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition S46-1 - S46-9 (CPUB - GND) Always 10 to 14V S46-2 - S46-9 (IG2 - GND) Ignition switch is in ON position 10 to 14V OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (SEE REPLACEMENT )
HINT:
Steering lock ECU is provided with the steering lock actuator.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the S46 connector from the steering lock ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition S46-9 - (GND) -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)