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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Operate any of the switches on the power window regulator master switch assy. Check if any DTCs are output.

    RESULT: 

    DTC OUTPUT RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    No DTC is output A
    DTC is output B

    B: Go to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

  2. READ DATA LIST USING HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.

    DRIVER DOOR ECU: 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    P/W AUTO SW D door P/W auto switch ON/OFF ON: Driver door power window auto switch operates OFF: Driver door power window auto switch does not operate -

    OK: "ON" (switch is operated) appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance and voltage of the switch when the switch is operated.

      Standard: 

      DRIVER SWITCH 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition
      6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO UP Below 50 Ω
      6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) AUTO UP Below 50 Ω
      6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) MANUAL UP Below 50 Ω
      - OFF -
      6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) MANUAL DOWN Below 10 Ω
      6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 Ω
      6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) AUTO DOWN Below 50 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Connector Terminals
      G03000787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Using an electrical tester, check if the diodes are functioning normally.

    HINT:

    • As the switch has diodes, a resistance inspection cannot be performed. Use the tester's diodes check function to check the diodes.
    • Connect the tester's leads as shown in the Fig 2 below. If the leads are not connected correctly, the readings will not be accurate. Connect the tester's positive (+) lead to the diode's positive (+) side, and the negative (-) lead to the diode's negative (-) side.
    1. Set the function selector switch to diode check function mode, and check that the diodes are functioning normally.
    Fig 2: Checking Diodes Function Using An Electrical Tester
    G03000788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Passenger side switch 

    Fig 3: Power Window Regulator Master Switch Resistance And Voltage Specifications (Passenger Side)
    G03000789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Rear LH switch 

    Fig 4: Power Window Regulator Master Switch Resistance And Voltage Specifications (Rear LH)
    G03000790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Rear RH switch 

    Fig 5: Power Window Regulator Master Switch Resistance And Voltage Specifications (Rear RH)
    G03000791Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    REFERENCE (USING FOR TOYOTA ELECTRICAL TESTER): 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

    Test lead Specified Condition
    Normal direction 0.4 to 0.8 V

    If the result is not as specified, replace the switch assy.

    WINDOW LOCK SWITCH 

    WINDOW LOCK SWITCH SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

    Switch Condition Measurement Condition Specified Condition
    NORMAL Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (PW) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 10 (E) All 4 switches illuminate
    LOCK Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (PW) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 10 (E) Driver door window switch illuminates

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - DRIVER DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the D24 and D25 ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    P13-6 (PW) - D24-22 (PWS) Below 1 Ω
    P13-10 (E) - D24-30 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
    P13-16 (AUTO) - D24-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
    P13-20 (DUP) - D24-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
    P13-11 (DDN) - D24-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
    P13-3 (DT1) - D24-6 (DT1) Below 1 Ω
    P13-4 (DT2) - D24-5 (DT2) Below 1 Ω
    P13-5 (DT3) - D24-4 (DT3) Below 1 Ω
    P13-13 (SC1) - D24-17 (SC1) Below 1 Ω
    P13-14 (SC2) - D24-16 (SC2) Below 1 Ω
    P13-15 (SC3) - D24-15 (SC3) Below 1 Ω
    P13-7 (W/L) - D25-16 (WLSW) Below 1 Ω
    P13-6 (PW) or D24-22 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-10 (E) or D24-30 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-16 (AUTO) or D24-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-20 (DUP) or D24-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-11 (DDN) or D24-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-3 (DT1) or D24-6 (DT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-4 (DT2) or D24-5 (DT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-5 (DT3) or D24-4 (DT3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-13 (SC1) or D24-17 (SC1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-14 (SC2) or D24-16 (SC2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-15 (SC3) or D24-15 (SC3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P13-7 (W/L) or D25-16 (WLSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying P13 Switch, D24 And D25 ECU Connectors Terminals
    G03000792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE