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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Operate the power window regulator switch on rear door LH. Check if any DTCs are output.

    RESULT: 

    DTC OUTPUT RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    No DTC is output A
    DTC is output B

    B: Go to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ DATA LIST USING HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.

    REAR DOOR LH ECU: 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    P/W AUTO SW P/W auto switch ON/OFF ON: Door power window auto switch operates OFF: Door power window auto switch does not operate -

    OK: "ON" (switch is operated) appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH) 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

    Standard 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (REAR LH)

    Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
    AUTO UP 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    UP 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    OFF - -
    DOWN 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    AUTO DOWN 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assy Connector Terminals (Rear LH)
    G03000797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH) - REAR DOOR LH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P11 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the R12 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    P11-8 (PCT) - R12-11 (PCTO) Below 1 Ω
    P11-4 (E) - R12-19 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
    P11-3 (A) - R12-10 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
    P11-1 (U) - R12-29 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
    P11-6 (D) - R12-21 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
    P11-8 (PCT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P11-4 (E) or R12-19 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P11-3 (A) or R12-10 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P11-1 (U) or R12-29 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P11-6 (D) or R12-21 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying P11 Switch And R12 ECU Connector Terminals
    G03000798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

    PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE