Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Operate the power window regulator switch on rear door LH. Check if any DTCs are output.
RESULT:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B B: Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
REAR DOOR LH ECU:
DATA LIST REFERENCEItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P/W AUTO SW P/W auto switch ON/OFF ON: Door power window auto switch operates OFF: Door power window auto switch does not operate - OK: "ON" (switch is operated) appears on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH)
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Standard
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (REAR LH)Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition AUTO UP 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω UP 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω OFF - - DOWN 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω AUTO DOWN 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR LH) - REAR DOOR LH ECU)
- Disconnect the P11 switch connector.
- Disconnect the R12 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition P11-8 (PCT) - R12-11 (PCTO) Below 1 Ω P11-4 (E) - R12-19 (PWE) Below 1 Ω P11-3 (A) - R12-10 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω P11-1 (U) - R12-29 (MUP) Below 1 Ω P11-6 (D) - R12-21 (MDN) Below 1 Ω P11-8 (PCT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-4 (E) or R12-19 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-3 (A) or R12-10 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-1 (U) or R12-29 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-6 (D) or R12-21 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE