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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Operate the power window regulator switch on rear door RH. Check if any DTCs are output.

    RESULT: 

    DTC OUTPUT RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: Go to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ DATA LIST USING HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.

    REAR DOOR RH ECU: 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    P/W AUTO SW P/W auto switch ON/OFF ON: Door power window auto switch operates OFF: Door power window auto switch does not operate -

    OK: "ON" (switch is operated) appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR RH) 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

    Standard 

    POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (REAR RH)

    Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
    AUTO UP 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    UP 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    OFF - -
    DOWN 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
    AUTO DOWN 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR RH) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminals (Rear RH)
    G03000800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (REAR RH) - REAR DOOR RH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P12 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the R15 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    P12-8 (PCT) - R15-11 (PCTO) Below 1 Ω
    P12-4 (E) - R15-19 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
    P12-3 (A) - R15-10 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
    P12-1 (U) - R15-29 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
    P12-6 (D) - R15-21 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
    P12-8 (PCT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P12-4 (E) or R15-19 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P12-3 (A) or R15-10 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P12-1 (U) or R15-29 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    P12-6 (D) or R15-21 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying P12 Switch And R15 ECU Connector Terminals
    G03000801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

    PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE