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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (RR DOOR RH, MPX-B1, MPX-IG, AM1, D/C CUT) 
    1. Remove the RR DOOR RH and MPX-B1 fuses from the passenger side J/B.
    2. Remove he MPX-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side J/B.
    3. Remove he D/C CUT fuse from the FL block assy.
    4. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

    Standard: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: D-IG1) 
    1. Remove the D-IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

    Standard 

    RELAY RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    Fig 1: Inspecting D-IG1 Relay
    G03000784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR RH ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the R14 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard 

    R14 ECU connector VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    R14-1 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    R14-2 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    R14-26 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF --> ON 0 V --> 19 to 14 V
    R14-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying R14 ECU Connector Terminals
    G03000785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

    PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE