Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
MIL REFERENCE TABLE
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Read the DTC.
- Clear the DTC.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See PRECAUTION for combination meter troubleshooting.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)