Inspection Procedure
- DRIVING TEST
- Start the engine.
- Turn the ECT SNOW switch "OFF" (Normal drive mode).
- Confirm vehicle response by driving from a parked position to fully depressing the accelerator pedal.
- Turn the ECT SNOW switch "ON" and perform the same check as (c).
Confirm that there is a difference between ECT SNOW switch "ON" and "OFF".
HINT:
- Driving test should be done on a paved road (a nonskid road).
- Make sure not to use the TRAC system when testing a vehicle equipped with one.
Standard:
There is a difference in acceleration between "ON" and "OFF".
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY NO.1 - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the connector of pattern select switch (ECT SNOW switch).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY NO.1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
- NG: REPLACE PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY NO.1
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY NO.1 - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Connect the connector of pattern select switch (ECT SNOW switch).
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assy (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals SNOW of Instrument panel junction block assy (multiplex network body ECU) and body ground.
Standard:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE