Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LARGE-SCALE MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN)
- Use the hand-held tester to check for normal function of the multiplex communication system.
- (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) Without DTC B1214, B1215 or B1262 outputs, proceed to A.
- (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) With DTC B1214, B1215 or B1262 outputs, proceed to B.
- B: Go to MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: Go to next step.
- Use the hand-held tester to check for normal function of the multiplex communication system.
- INSPECT FUSE (HEATER, RR-DEF)
- Remove the HEATER fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Remove the RR-DEF fuse from the FL block.
- Check the resistance.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK VOLTAGE (J/B NO. 2)
- Check the voltage of the terminal of the J/B.
Standard:
STANDARD TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONTester Connection. Switch Position Specified Condition 2B-8 (RDB) - Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V 2B-9 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the voltage of the terminal of the J/B.
- CHECK MODE MONITOR TERMINAL (J/B NO. 2)
- Check the voltage of the terminal to the following condition.
- Engine is running.
- A/C switch is OFF.
- Rear defogger and Deicer switch is ON
Standard: 6.3 +/- 2 V
- NG: Go to step 7
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the voltage of the terminal to the following condition.
- CHECK A/C AMPLIFIER ASSY (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
)
- NG: REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSY - J/B NO. 2 AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A8 amplifier and 2H J/B connectors.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A8-19 (DFG) - 2H-11 (DEF) Below 1 Ω A8-6 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK J/B NO. 2 (RR-DEF RELAY)
- Remove the J/B.
- Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2B-8 (RDB) and battery negative (-) terminal lead to terminal 2H-13 (SGND), 2F-1 (PGND) and 2H-11 (DEF).
- Check the voltage of the RR-DEF relay terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2B-7 (RDL) - 2H-13 (SGND) OV - Connect another battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2B-9 (IG1).
- Check the voltage of the RR-DEF relay terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2B-7 (RDL) - 2H-13 (SGND) 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPLACE J/B NO. 2
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - J/B NO. 2 AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N4, N5 defogger and 2B J/B connectors.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition N4-1 - 2B-7 (RDL) Below 1 Ω N5-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE NOTE:
- When cleaning the glass, wipe the glass along the wire using a soft and dry cloth. Take care not to damage the wires.
- Do not use detergents or glass cleaners including abrasive ingredients.
- When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the defogger switch ON.
- Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire, as shown in the illustration.
Standard:
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONVoltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Okay, wire is not broken Approx. 10 V or O V Wire is broken Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
If there is approx 10 V, the wire may be broken between the center of the wire and the end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be broken between the center of the wire and the end on the ground side.
- Place the voltmeter positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side.
- Place the voltmeter negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side.
- Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side.
- The point where the voltmeter deflects from approx. 10 V V to 0 V is the place where the defogger wire is broken.
HINT:
If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter indicates 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire but gradually increases to approx 12 V as the meter probe moves to the other end.
- NG: REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (See INSPECTION )
- OK: SYSTEM NORMAL