Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E7 ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E7 ECM connector.
Result:
ECMCondition Voltage Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less. Pulse generation Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more. 9 to 14 V Shift position is P range. 9 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 6
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance: 19 to 21 a at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
VSV FOR ACM - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (V2-2) - ACM (E7-33) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
VSV FOR ACM - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (V2-2) or ACM (E7-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Check for continuity in the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (V2-2) - EFI relay terminal 3 of R/B Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a brake of a lower diaphragm.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR
- OK: SYSTEM OK.