Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/FUEL PUMP/SPD".
- Check the relay operation while operating it with the hand-held tester.
Standard: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
- OK: Go to step 5
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No.1.
- Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard:
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 Continuity 3 - 5 No continuity 3 - 5 Continuity (Apply battery voltage terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM (FC VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) - E1 (E7-1) 9 to 14 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY, CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION)
- Check the harness and the connector between the ECM connector and the circuit opening relay.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) - Circuit opening relay (2) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) or Circuit opening relay (2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the I14 ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Check for continuity in the IGN fuse.
Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the I14 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (1) - Ignition switch (I14-6) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (1) or Ignition switch (I14-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the harness and the connector between the ECM connector and the circuit opening relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect the fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible. Always do the switching at the battery side.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL SUCTION TUBE ASSY W/PUMP & GAUGE (3MZ-FE) )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (3) - Fuel pump (F16-4) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (3) or Fuel pump (F16-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the body ground.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK RELAY OPERATION (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- When connecting between terminal FC of the ECM connector and the body ground, check the relay operation.
Standard:
Operating noise can be heard from the circuit opening relay.
- OK: Go to step 6
- NG: Go to next step.
- When connecting between terminal FC of the ECM connector and the body ground, check the relay operation.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard:
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 Continuity 3-5 No Continuity 3 - 5 Continuity (Apply battery voltage terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM (FC VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) - E1 (E7-1) 9 to 14 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY, CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION)
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the circuit opening relay.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) - Circuit opening relay (2) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E5-10) or Circuit opening relay (2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the I14 ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Check for continuity in the IGN fuse.
Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No.1.
- Disconnect the I14 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (1) - Ignition switch (I14-6) Below 1 Ω. Standard (Check for short):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (1) or Ignition switch (14-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the circuit opening relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always do the switching at the battery side.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL SUCTION TUBE ASSY W/PUMP & GAUGE (3MZ-FE) )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No.1.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (3) - Fuel pump (F16-4) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (3) or Fuel pump (f16-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the body ground.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.