Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with MIL .
MIL
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Read the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM).
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
Standard: MIL is illuminated
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM).