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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output.

      Result: 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output B
    1. B: Go to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE   ) 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  2. READ DATA LIST (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU): 

      Fig 1: Multiplex Network Door ECU Front LH (Driver Door ECU) Table
      G02956635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the hand-held tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU): 

      ACTIVE TEST - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)

      Item Tester Detail Diagnostic Note
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN -

      OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen. 

      CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.
    1. NG: Go to step   6 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

      Standard: 

      Driver switch 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY

      Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
      AUTO UP 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms
      AUTO UP 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) Below 1 ohms
      UP 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) Below 1 ohms
      OFF - -
      DOWN 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 1 ohms
      AUTO DOWN 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms
      Fig 2: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy
      G02956636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH) 
    1. Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms
      P14-10 (E) - D17-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms
      P14-16 (AUTO) - D17-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms
      P14-20 (DUP) - D17-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms
      P14-11 (DDN) - D17-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms
      P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P14-10 (E) or D17-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P14-16 (AUTO) or D17-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P14-20 (DUP) or D17-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P14-11 (DDN) or D17-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy - Multiplex Network Door ECU Front LH)
      G02956637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Inspect operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door).
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assy LH Front
      G02956638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        OK: 

        POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1 (D)
        Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 2 (U)
        Motor gear rotates clockwise
        Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 2 (U)
        Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1 (D)
        Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT) 
    1. Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-3 (UP) - P15-2 (U) Below 1 ohms
      D19-2 (DN) - P15-1 (D) Below 1 ohms
      D19-3 (UP) or P15-2 (U) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      D19-2 (DN) or P15-1 (D) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness (Multiplex Network Door ECU Front LH - Power Window Regulator Motor Assy LH Front)
      G02956639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to  DRIVER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT