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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output.

      Result: 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output B
    1. B: Go to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE   ) 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  2. READ DATA LIST (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU): 

      Fig 1: Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH (Passenger Door ECU) Table
      G02956641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the hand-held tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU): 

      ACTIVE TEST - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH (PASSENGER DOOR ECU)

      Item Tester Detail Diagnostic Note
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN -

      OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen. 

      CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.
    1. NG: Go to step   6 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

      Standard: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY

      Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
      AUTO UP 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      UP 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      OFF - -
      DOWN 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      AUTO DOWN 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms
      Fig 2: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assy
      G02956642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 ohms
      P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms
      P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms
      P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms
      P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms
      P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Switch Assy - Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH)
      G02956643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Inspect operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door).
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor assembly RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly RH is installed to the regulator.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH Front
      G02956644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        OK: 

        POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1 (U)
        Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 2 (D)
        Motor gear rotates clockwise
        Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 2 (D)
        Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1 (U)
        Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT) 
    1. Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-3 (UP) - P15-1 (U) Below 1 ohms
      D19-2 (DN) - P15-2 (D) Below 1 ohms
      D19-3 (UP) or P15-1 (U) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      D19-2 (DN) or P15-2 (D) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness (Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH - Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH Front)
      G02956645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to  PASSENGER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT