Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (D-IG, AM1, MPX-B2, D/C CUT)
- Remove the AM1 and D-IG fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Remove the MPX-B2 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1)
- Remove the relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
RELAY (MARKING: IG1)Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 k ohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect C8 meter connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
COMBINATION METER ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition C8-11 (ES) - Body ground Below 1 ohms C8-12 (B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
- Disconnect the C8 meter connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness connectors.
Standard:
DRIVER SIDE J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J/B IG1 relay terminal 3 - C8-1 (IG)+ Always Below 1 ohms J/B IG1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms J/B IG1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V J/B IG1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See COMBINATION METER ASSY