Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ECM (FPR VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified condition E6-15 (FPR) - E3-7 (E1) STA signal ON 9 to 14 V E6-15 (FPR) - E3-7 (E1) STA signal OFF 0 to 3 V
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: F/PMP)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 2 - 4 Below 1 ohms 2 - 4 10 k ohms or more (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 3)
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 R/B.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition R/B F/PMP relay terminal 1 - E6-15 (FPR) Below 1 ohms R/B F/PMP relay terminal 1 or E6-15 (FPR) - Body Ground 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )