Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with TROUBLESHOOT PROCEDURE TABLE .
TROUBLESHOOT PROCEDURE TABLE
| MIL is illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3. |
- CLEAR DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Read the DTC.
- Clear the DTC.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated
- OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL is illuminated
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)