Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each symptom in accordance with the table below.
MIL TROUBLESHOOTING
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
- Standard: MIL is not illuminated
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
- Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to ON.
Standard: MIL is illuminated
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
.