Driver Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Wiring Diagram
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (DRIVER SIDE)
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: Manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
NG : OTHER PROBLEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
- CHECK LIGHT OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (AUTO LIGHT)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the master switch assembly's driver side switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Check the blinking pattern of the AUTO light. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result:
BLINKING PATTERN SPECIFICATIONBlinking Pattern Proceed to 1 or 3 A 2 B 4 C
B : Go to step 4
C : REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- RESET FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Check that the power window operates normally after the reset.
OK: Power window operates normally.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : END
- Check that the power window operates normally after the reset.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the R5 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the N5 power window motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition R5-19 (VCC) - N5-4 (SSRB) Below 1 Ω R5-5 (PLS1) - N5-5 (PLS) Below 1 Ω R5-15 (PLS2) - N5-3 (PLS2) Below 1 Ω R5-12 (SGND) - N5-6 (E) Below 1 Ω R5-19 (VCC) or N5-4 (SSRB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-5 (PLS1) or N5-5 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-15 (PLS2) or N5-3 (PLS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-12 (SGND) or N5-6 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE)